Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4
Results 61 to 80 of 80

  Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.   Thread: Getting a Mod Running.

  1. #61
    Occasionally AFK
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    't looks like a room
    Posts
    4,437
    Most Recent Awards:

    Checked the VM_Create on UI failed topic?
    "Respect is everything" - GTA2
    "Notheeeeeng is final." - Bongoboy

  2. #62
    Hmmmmm...doesn't apply to what I have.

    My problem is getting my Mod running, the other Mods and etmain work fine, but my compilation doesn't...don't know what it is. Yes its the compilation I've made, it doesn't work correctly, I'll try and recompile again...

  3. #63
    Occasionally AFK
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    't looks like a room
    Posts
    4,437
    Most Recent Awards:

    Are you using the correct source version for the right game version?
    "Respect is everything" - GTA2
    "Notheeeeeng is final." - Bongoboy

  4. #64
    Ok, forget about the mp_bin file for a minute. Try this:

    Compile, Place files in mymod.pk3 to include these files (and any extra media):
    • cgame.mp.i386.so
      cgame.mp.i386.dll
      ui.mp.i386.so
      ui.mp.i386.dll
    After that is done place either qagame.mp.i386.so for linux or qagame.mp.i386.dll for windows in your et/27960/mod folder along with the mymod.pk3. Don't place the qagame files in mymod.pk3, but make sure they are on the server so it can run.

    Server Layout (as if we are looking at a folder view inside the et folder):
    Code:
    27960
          etmain
                <maps>
                <cfg's>
          mymod
                mymod.pk3
                      cgame.mp.i386.so
                      cgame.mp.i386.dll
                      ui.mp.i386.so
                      ui.mp.i386.dll
                qagame.mp.i386.so OR qagame.mp.i386.dll
          pb
    Startup should be like this:
    Code:
    Windows
    CD "C:\Program Files\Wolfenstein - Enemy Territory\"
    START ETDED.exe +set net_port 27960 +set com_hunkmegs 128 +set com_zoneMegs 64 +set dedicated 2 +set fs_homepath 27960 +set sv_punkbuster 1 +exec server.cfg
    Code:
    Linux
    cd /usr/local/games/enemy-territory
    etded +set vm_game 0 +set net_port 27960 +set com_hunkmegs 128 +set com_zoneMegs 64 +set fs_homepath 27960 +set sv_punkbuster 1 +exec server.cfg

  5. #65
    Haha, I solved it !

    It was me being an idiot somewhere along the line. I forgot that the CodeBlocks IDE doesn't import the 'def' file into the project compilation when you try and load a sln/vcproj project
    So it was compiling DLLs without the exports - which explained everything

    Thanks for your help anyway, and probably this will help those 'idiots' like me to remember to link with the DEF file .

    Cheers.

  6. #66

    Re: Getting a Mod Running.

    Quote Originally Posted by digibob
    Just a quick note for people trying to get their mod running, since i know many people have had some of these problems, etc..

    First off, during production, it's often easier to extract all of the pk3 files ( you can open them using winzip, or any other zip loading programme ) out to the base folder, so you can easily reference them, etc. Make sure you do this on a different tree to your actual playing/testing tree, or you likely will have problems.

    Next, remove all the pk3 files, and make sure never to modify any of the existing content in the base game directory, instead, make a seperate folder at the same level as the base game directory, called "mymod" for example.

    To have this directory referenced in-game, use the "+set fs_game mymod" option on the commandline.

    When you package up the media to do a test, or release build, place all of the files, apart from the dll/so files into a single pk3, with the paths relative to your mod tree. Place the client dll/so files in a single pk3 named "mp_bin.pk3". And finally, pacakge the dll/so files, and both of the pk3 files into a zip/rar/ace or whatever your favourite archive is, relative to the main directory this time.

    I.e. you should have:

    mymod/mymod.pk3
    mymod/mp_bin.pk3
    mymod/*.dll
    mymod/*.so

    Inside the package.

    Ship this to your testers/players, and away you go

    Any other queries, feel free to ask.


    ok, ive never done scripting, or even started doing a mod..what goes in the mymod.pk3, mp_bun.pk3, *.dll, and *.so ?

  7. #67

  8. #68
    Senior Member Xterm1n8or's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Kent, England
    Posts
    114
    Most Recent Awards:

    Hi all

    Feeling a little frustrated in not getting very far with my mod, i wanted to see SOMETHING working. The only modification i have made to ET so far does not require any changes to the .dlls. So to see any changes i make to the .dlls i followed a suggestion to look at fixes made by Chruker. I chose the easiest, getting the Garand to reload mid clip. If you're not familiar or can't remember, here is the link: http://games.chruker.dk/enemy_territ...php?bug_id=098

    I made this change to a fresh copy of the SDK. I compilled it and then put the c_game and ui_mp dlls into a folder called outpost. This folder is in the same directory as etmain and other mods. I also packed them both into a mp_bin.pk3 and put this in the outpost folder. I have outpost.pk3 containing a few changes in the ui (different background, outpost logo and menu etc) also in the outpost folder.

    To see this work, i start a listen server on this computer. I was doing it the long way of starting the game, going to the mods, selecting outpost etc., but now i use '+set fs_game outpost' on a new desktop shortcut. The changes i made in outpost.pk3 work, no doubt about that, however the Garand still does not reload mid clip which leads me to believe that the dlls do not work. Indeed, looking at the server info, it says etmain.

    Guess i should have tried this first before spending days trying to make a mod that i can't run :roll:

    Hope you can help, many thanks.

    Ps. I know i need .so files aswell, but i would be happy to be able to do something on just windows for now. :banghead:

  9. #69
    Occasionally AFK
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    't looks like a room
    Posts
    4,437
    Most Recent Awards:

    Did you think about the qagame dll? It does not need to be packaged into a pk3 and needs to be in your mod folder.

    This binary is used for the server, and I'm pretty sure the Garand reloading code was server-side.
    "Respect is everything" - GTA2
    "Notheeeeeng is final." - Bongoboy

  10. #70
    I helped him with this in a private messages. Hopefully that is enough. Hit me with another private message if you need help compiling the .so modules or if I wasn't clear enough Xterminator

    Quote Originally Posted by Elite Private Message
    Hahaa... more fun hey, I gotta love these things. I remember having this exact same problem.

    Anyhow, so you're command line looks like this (place it in a .bat file, just a text file with a .bat extension):
    Code:
    CD "C:\Program Files\Wolfenstein - Enemy Territory\"
    START etded.exe +set dedicated 2 +set net_port 27960 +set fs_game outpost +set sv_punkbuster 1 +exec server.cfg
    Now, from here, make sure you have your outpost folder contains outpost.pk3, and somewhere in the etmain folder you have a server.cfg.

    You can place cgame and ui modules in the outpost.pk3 file, as well as any extra media. Any client that connects needs to downlaod this anyhow, so might as well have just one download for the entire mod. Clients will never need to download the server portion (qagame) so that doesn't need to go in the outpost.pk3 file. Just place qagame module in the outpost folder, not in any pk3, just the file itself.

    Now, double click the .bat file you created above to start the server. You should see the server console start and some stuff will scroll through telling you basically it's loading everything. Once it calms down and looks like it's running, enter the command "gamename" into the console and see what appears. If it says outpost (or w/e your modname is) then you are doing good. If not, it will say etmain and it hasn't loaded. AT this point try the reload and see what happens.

    ===============
    Below I will sum it up again what I said above. I find sometimes I can be unclear on my explanations, so just in case, here is another wording of the same thing above, in point form lol.
    ===============
    - Create a .bat startup file containing this command:
    Code:
    CD "C:\Program Files\Wolfenstein - Enemy Territory\"
    START etded.exe +set dedicated 2 +set net_port 27960 +set fs_game outpost +set sv_punkbuster 1 +exec server.cfg
    - Create the outpost folder just like all the other mods
    - Place all mod files (any media, cgame and ui dll's) in the outpost folder
    - Place qagame module in the outpost folder
    - Double click the .bat file you created above to start the server
    - test the reload.


    =====================

    Hopefully this helps you. Windows server's can be wierd, I've had many problems with them too. It seems liek you are on the right track for the most part, hopefully this helps though. Let me know if you have more difficulties.
    http://etsigs.splatterladder.com/aburn-1/11537101.jpg
    Quote Originally Posted by RayBan
    its et not msn messenger, and i come to kill :lol:

  11. #71
    Senior Member Xterm1n8or's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Kent, England
    Posts
    114
    Most Recent Awards:

    Hi

    Sorry about the post and PM, i wasn't sure that the PM worked. It was in my outbox but not my sentbox, i also tried to save it but it didn't appear in my savebox either. Anyway, i got your reply so it obviously does work, thankyou

    Ok, so i did this batch file which incidently didn't work until i put it in the same directory as etmain and outpost. If i put this in a shortcut, on my desktop, will it do the same thing?

    Now, from here, make sure you have your outpost folder contains outpost.pk3, and somewhere in the etmain folder you have a server.cfg.
    Done that and have server.cfg in etmain, do i do anything with it?
    You can place cgame and ui modules in the outpost.pk3 file, as well as any extra media.....Just place qagame module in the outpost folder, not in any pk3, just the file itself.
    Ok, to sum up, i have an outpost folder in the same directory as etmain. In this folder are qagame and outpost.pk3. This pk3 contains cgame and ui_mp. There is also the ui folder which has a few minor changes in it.

    Now, double click the .bat file you created above to start the server. You should see the server console start and some stuff will scroll through telling you basically it's loading everything. Once it calms down and looks like it's running, enter the command "gamename" into the console and see what appears. If it says outpost (or w/e your modname is) then you are doing good. If not, it will say etmain and it hasn't loaded.
    Did that, but it says etmain
    I now have etserver.log in my outpost foder, and i changed bat file to E: as that is where ET is installed.

    Kamikazee:
    Did you think about the qagame dll? It does not need to be packaged into a pk3 and needs to be in your mod folder.
    I didn't overlook the qagame, it's just that none of the other mods have this in them.

    Many thanks

  12. #72
    Ok, so i did this batch file which incidently didn't work until i put it in the same directory as etmain and outpost. If i put this in a shortcut, on my desktop, will it do the same thing?
    Batch file can be placed anywhere, I usually just make the file right on my desktop and leave it their because it is quicker. Just make sure the firts line changes directory (perhaps in the example I gave you a bad directory):
    Code:
    CD "wolfenstein dir"
    Done that and have server.cfg in etmain, do i do anything with it?
    No, all done here (unless your server.cfg is just an empty file)

    Ok, to sum up, i have an outpost folder in the same directory as etmain. In this folder are qagame and outpost.pk3. This pk3 contains cgame and ui_mp. There is also the ui folder which has a few minor changes in it.
    Looks good.

    Did that, but it says etmain
    I now have etserver.log in my outpost foder, and i changed bat file to E: as that is where ET is installed.
    Ok, the drive lettering is why above you have problems with the bat file. Change the drive I listed in the example bat file to reflect this.
    http://etsigs.splatterladder.com/aburn-1/11537101.jpg
    Quote Originally Posted by RayBan
    its et not msn messenger, and i come to kill :lol:

  13. #73
    Senior Member Xterm1n8or's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Kent, England
    Posts
    114
    Most Recent Awards:

    Hi

    I've put the bat file back on the desktop and this is what is in it:
    Code:
    CD "E:\Program Files\Wolfenstein - Enemy Territory\" 
    START etded.exe +set dedicated 2 +set net_port 27960 +set fs_game outpost +set sv_punkbuster 1 +exec server.cfg
    That is definately the directory of my ET install, but like before, it says it can't find etded.exe. It suggests doing a search and sure enough it is there where it should be. I don't understand, this should be working shouldn't it?

  14. #74
    Make sure your current drive is E:

    as in
    Code:
    e:
    CD "E:\Program Files\Wolfenstein - Enemy Territory\"
    START etded.exe +set dedicated 2 +set net_port 27960 +set fs_game outpost +set sv_punkbuster 1 +exec server.cfg
    :nag:=:tapir:?:beer:::moo:;

  15. #75
    Senior Member Xterm1n8or's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Kent, England
    Posts
    114
    Most Recent Awards:

    Hello

    That done the trick My OS is on C: and my games are on E:

    Thanks very much

    gamename is still etmain though

  16. #76
    Ok, just to double check, in the file g_local.h, you did enter the name of your mod right (outpost) at about line 13?
    Code:
    // the "gameversion" client command will print this plus compile date
    #ifndef PRE_RELEASE_DEMO
    #define GAMEVERSION			"outpost"
    #else
    //#define GAMEVERSION			"You look like you need a monkey!"
    #define GAMEVERSION			"ettest"
    #endif // PRE_RELEASE_DEMO
    http://etsigs.splatterladder.com/aburn-1/11537101.jpg
    Quote Originally Posted by RayBan
    its et not msn messenger, and i come to kill :lol:

  17. #77
    Senior Member Xterm1n8or's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Kent, England
    Posts
    114
    Most Recent Awards:

    YES , I mean no, i hadn't done that. Must have overlooked that 1 somewhere along the line but gamename is now outpost

    How do you guys actually SEE the changes in game. Surely i don't have to pay for a server just yet? I started a listen server but the Garand still does not reload mid clip. Is there something i'm still missing?

    Many many thanks for the help so far by the way

  18. #78
    No you don't have to pay for a server. All most people rent servers for is because they don't have the connection speed (internet) to host the games locally. Anyone can run a server for testing though, or even for playing, and have it exposed on the internet and show up in the ET browser.

    ==========

    I would recommend checking this site. Maybe something was overlooked in your server configuration.
    http://www.rtcw.jolt.co.uk/content/e.../server_guide/

    ==========

    Also, other things that may be overlooked:
    - First up we allready took care of above, the mod name in g_local, we can move forward
    - Next is the code change for the reloading midclip, double check in the file bg_pmove.c near line 2315 in the function PM_BeginWeaponReload that you made the following change to the 2nd if statement in the function (please note that if you want to reload your mg42 as well, just delete the entire if statement altogether):
    Code:
    if(((weapon == WP_MOBILE_MG42 || weapon == WP_MOBILE_MG42_SET) && pm->ps->ammoclip[WP_MOBILE_MG42] != 0)) {
       return; // Gordon: no reloading of the carbine until clip is empty
    }
    - Next on the list is to just recompile, and replace the newly compiled qagame, cgame, and ui modules where they belong
    http://etsigs.splatterladder.com/aburn-1/11537101.jpg
    Quote Originally Posted by RayBan
    its et not msn messenger, and i come to kill :lol:

  19. #79
    Senior Member Xterm1n8or's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Kent, England
    Posts
    114
    Most Recent Awards:

    Hi

    Thanks for all your help. It seems everything is now ok. Ive taken the 2 dlls from the outpost.pk3 and put them in mp_bin.pk3. I did this because i'm going to make alot of changes (hopefully), and it seems silly to have to download everything each time. This will still work properly, right?

    Just 1 more question please, how do you test your mod? Currently i start the game with fs_game outpost, i then goto host game and start a listen server. Will everything still work properly this way?

    Now i can get back to that Connect to IP thing again.

    Many many thanks

  20. #80
    Yes, everything will work properly.
    http://etsigs.splatterladder.com/aburn-1/11537101.jpg
    Quote Originally Posted by RayBan
    its et not msn messenger, and i come to kill :lol:

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •