Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Problems with Quake Wars

  1. #1

    Problems with Quake Wars

    My game CD stopped working (is probably scratched or something, the setup crashes every time) so i went online to look for a torrent.
    The only one i found that wouldn't take me 10 weeks was in Russian.
    Does anyone know how to change the game's language? I've tried "sys_lang english" and searched the whole internet for answers, but found nothing.

    Another problem is, I don't seem to have PunkBuster installed on QW.
    I don't have that upper left PB option when i enter the server list, and I can't enter servers with PB.
    I've installed PB but when asked to chose a game, QW is not on that list.

    Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    5

    Re: Problems with Quake Wars

    Do you have "zpak_english***.pk4" in your etqw/base/ folder?
    on the gameshortcut add +set sys_lang "english" or create autoexec.cfg in C:\USERS\*USERNAME*\APPDATA\LOCAL\Enemy Territory - QUAKE Wars\BASE\

  3. #3

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    18

    Re: Problems with Quake Wars

    Quote Originally Posted by CaliberWorkz View Post
    Another problem is, I don't seem to have PunkBuster installed on QW.
    I don't have that upper left PB option when i enter the server list, and I can't enter servers with PB.
    I've installed PB but when asked to chose a game, QW is not on that list.
    Installing from an official retail ISO should give the option to install Punk Buster along side the game. However, Punk Buster hasn't been updated for ETQW in years. Most of the servers that people play on anymore don't use it.
    Last edited by ressected; 16th Mar 2018 at 17:11. Reason: grammar

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    5

    Re: Problems with Quake Wars

    You need punkbuster for Villa server
    Found this link not sure how recent it is
    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B1fS...M0E/edit?pli=1

  7. #7

    Re: Problems with Quake Wars

    if u cant get it fixed i have an option to download the game and i also have pb on my pc just hit me up! but also get ts so i can explain everything there easyer =)

  8. #8

    Re: Problems with Quake Wars

    Just a word of caution, installing PB (which by design is a black box trojan) that has not recieved security updates for almost a decade, is a *serious* security liabillity.
    Last edited by Runeforce; 17th Mar 2018 at 11:02.
    "Your bręking me hard!"

  9. #9

    Re: Problems with Quake Wars

    Quote Originally Posted by Runeforce View Post
    Just a word of caution, installing PB (which by design is a black box trojan) that has not recieved security updates for almost a decade, is a *serious* security liabillity.
    Not just that, because it's not even doing what it was supposed to:
    In my case it presents me false values in the end of maps.
    Just confirmed it in a bot server. Some bot had most kills (8) and when I checked my value it stated 5. Then I went and made a condump to check it.
    And in the dump there were 7 kills from me.

    Wasn't PB supposed to check the integrity of the game ?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •