Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tapir Stalker
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    massachusettes USA
    Posts
    795

    Most Recent Awards:

    mic doesnt work in db

    doesnt matter what i do, wont work at all. works in steam, discord, overwatch, skype ectect. are there settings in the .ini files that might help? its just annoying with all of this ranked play

  2. #2
    Tapir Stalker
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    massachusettes USA
    Posts
    795

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: mic doesnt work in db

    really? nobody? the voip system in this game is woefully broken as it is, but not even a followup?

  3. #3
    Junior Member DNineD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    NSW, Australia
    Posts
    19

    Re: mic doesnt work in db

    Right click on your tray notifications icon and see if your mic is enabled, and is currently the default recording device (there could be other devices that are used as default (ie. line-in, mic2, etc)

  4. #4
    Tapir Stalker
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    massachusettes USA
    Posts
    795

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: mic doesnt work in db

    if i were new to computers, that would be valid. as previously stated, it works in everything else, and i know how my hardware devices work

  5. #5
    Junior Member DNineD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    NSW, Australia
    Posts
    19

    Re: mic doesnt work in db

    Oh well... I guess we're on the same boat then

    my mic works on TS3, Discord, Borderlands2, TheDivision, DOOM...

  6. #6
    Tapir Stalker
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    massachusettes USA
    Posts
    795

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: mic doesnt work in db

    yeah weird. im in love with the overwatch system and its something they should seriously look at

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •