Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 105
  1. #21

    Re: Wezelkrozum's HUD Configurator

    I set my resolution to my in-game resolution in the configurator, but it gave me some misplaced bits on my screen. Definitely going to look into it more tonight after work. Maybe you can help me when I'm on TS or something?

    Lekker, lekker, Chocomel jonge!
    Join the conversation at #dirtybomb on Quakenet IRC.

  2. #22

    Re: Wezelkrozum's HUD Configurator

    Quote Originally Posted by Seanza View Post
    I set my resolution to my in-game resolution in the configurator, but it gave me some misplaced bits on my screen. Definitely going to look into it more tonight after work. Maybe you can help me when I'm on TS or something?

    Lekker, lekker, Chocomel jonge!
    That's what happened to me. I'll have to look into my config later to see if InGame native resolution is set correctly even though it does default to that resolution in game.

  3. #23

    Re: Wezelkrozum's HUD Configurator

    Quote Originally Posted by Seanza View Post
    I set my resolution to my in-game resolution in the configurator, but it gave me some misplaced bits on my screen. Definitely going to look into it more tonight after work. Maybe you can help me when I'm on TS or something?

    Lekker, lekker, Chocomel jonge!
    If you heavily modified elements (the alignment for example) it can cause trouble for some of them. For example the ObjectiveProgression element has problems with right and bottom aligning because it has a size of 10x10 or something like that. But SD will probably solve these in a patch. (Right? )

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Strasbourg (FRA)
    Posts
    7

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Wezelkrozum's HUD Configurator

    Thanks for that amazing tool Wezel ! I was going round in circles with these align/attach.

    Does anyone know if minimap's transparency/opacity (don't know the right word) could be modified ?
    Written with bad english again !

  5. #25

    Re: Wezelkrozum's HUD Configurator

    Quote Originally Posted by Chninkel View Post
    transparency/opacity (don't know the right word)
    Alpha compositing, although usually just referred to as alpha.

    If it's possible at the moment I'm sure Wezel will add it, if not hopefully SD will make it an option.


    Operating System: Windows 10 Enterprise 64-bit
    Processor: Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.4 GHz
    Memory: Corsair Dominator Platinum 32 GB @ 3200 MHz
    Graphics: Nvidia GeForce GTX 980 Ti @ 1469 MHz | 388.13 (30th October 2017)
    Monitor: Dell Ultrasharp 2407WFP @ 1920x1200 (16:10)
    Sound: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro
    Peripherals: K70 RGB 'Sails'; Mionix Naos 8200; Ergodex DX1

  6. #26

    Re: Wezelkrozum's HUD Configurator

    Quote Originally Posted by Chninkel View Post
    Does anyone know if minimap's transparency/opacity (don't know the right word) could be modified ?
    No, that's not possible in the current build. Unless DB is hiding the option of course.

  7. #27
    Tapir Stalker
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    massachusettes USA
    Posts
    803

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Wezelkrozum's HUD Configurator

    any way to add an obj IFF marker size/opacity slider? that's really the big thing thats been driving me insane

  8. #28

    Re: Wezelkrozum's HUD Configurator

    Quote Originally Posted by shaftz0r View Post
    any way to add an obj IFF marker size/opacity slider? that's really the big thing thats been driving me insane
    I had that in mind already. But I'm waiting for the next patch before I'm going to implement that to prevent double work

  9. #29
    Tapir Stalker
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    massachusettes USA
    Posts
    803

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Wezelkrozum's HUD Configurator

    Quote Originally Posted by Wezelkrozum View Post
    I had that in mind already. But I'm waiting for the next patch before I'm going to implement that to prevent double work
    awesome, well you've done phenomenal job so far. keep it up ^_^

  10. #30

    Re: Wezelkrozum's HUD Configurator

    Version 3 is online!

    Added:
    - Dynamic margin around the screen to make sure your zero distance aligned elements show up exactly in-game as in the configurator. (This issue was visible between the WeaponAmmo and Health elements. The default Health element position was corrected by the in-game margin causing an overlap with the WeaponAmmo element.)
    - The default HUD view has been adjusted to the current build.

    Fixes:
    - Snap to Grid function snaps now correctly to the closest grid.

  11. #31
    aka big []v[] iwound's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    deep, deep in the lancashire ghetto
    Posts
    2,428

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Wezelkrozum's HUD Configurator

    cheers i need this now with chat up top.
    Last edited by iwound; 12th Aug 2013 at 15:46.
    My Custom Levels
    Player Type: Pub
    Operating System: Windows 10
    Processor: Intel(R) i7-4700MQ @ 2.4
    Memory: 16 GB RAM
    Graphics: GeForce GT 740M ~ 55" 4K 3D LCD







  12. #32

    Re: Wezelkrozum's HUD Configurator

    good Work! Thanks Wezel
    http://gth-clan.de/

    OS: Windows 7 64 Bit Home | Board: ASRock H87 Performance | Ram: Corsair Vengeance DDR3 8-GB-Kit | CPU: Intel I5 4670 | GPU: Geforce GTX 680 | Mouse: Logitech G 400

  13. #33

    Re: Wezelkrozum's HUD Configurator

    What's the best res to select in the dropdown if I use 1680x1050 in game?

    Shaolin Productions

  14. #34

    Re: Wezelkrozum's HUD Configurator

    Quote Originally Posted by DarkangelUK View Post
    What's the best res to select in the dropdown if I use 1680x1050 in game?
    Your own resolution. (I've added your resolution to the list. And several others)

  15. #35
    aka big []v[] iwound's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    deep, deep in the lancashire ghetto
    Posts
    2,428

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Wezelkrozum's HUD Configurator

    obituary was too much central for me even when set right.
    but added some minus figures to the obituary to push the text to the right of the screen.
    My Custom Levels
    Player Type: Pub
    Operating System: Windows 10
    Processor: Intel(R) i7-4700MQ @ 2.4
    Memory: 16 GB RAM
    Graphics: GeForce GT 740M ~ 55" 4K 3D LCD







  16. #36
    Tapir Stalker
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    massachusettes USA
    Posts
    803

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Wezelkrozum's HUD Configurator

    gonna bump this

  17. #37
    Tapir Stalker
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    massachusettes USA
    Posts
    803

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Wezelkrozum's HUD Configurator

    i had to go 8 pages back to find this. every update i have to dig for it, so im gonna bump it again for everyone

  18. #38

    Re: Wezelkrozum's HUD Configurator

    wow man thanks so much, this is amazing

  19. #39

    Re: Wezelkrozum's HUD Configurator

    we need a sticky on this please
    Quote Originally Posted by MistaSparkle View Post
    and every time Nail comes in and ruins it

  20. #40

    Re: Wezelkrozum's HUD Configurator

    need some sticky thread with usefull guides like this one

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •