Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 75
  1. #41

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    Can I change/edit in game font? Hopefully font is placeholder right now cause the resolution of the font is grainy as all hell makes the game look poorly made .

    Also is there anyway to get rid of the black box for chat? Takes up too much of my screen or not have the chat start at the bottom of the chat window...really strange to me.

  2. #42
    Flik mY DirtY biK ! BomBaKlaK's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    OnTheRoadAgain
    Posts
    2,952

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    I'm looking for the medic icons in the IFF settings need to put the alpha and the size down.
    Do you know where to look mister murka ?

    [edit] found the alpha but not the size [edit]
    Last edited by BomBaKlaK; 11th Jun 2013 at 04:24.

  3. #43
    That's Science, Bitch! Kl3ppy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Beteigeuze
    Posts
    2,851

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    Are there cvars to make the main and second objective indicators smaller?
    Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit //Processor: Intel Core i5 3470k @3.4GHZ //Memory: 2x 4GB DDR3 RAM //Graphics: XFX Radeon HD 7870 Black Edition 2GB DDR5 RAM //Screen: ASUS VE247H @ 1920x1080 //Keyboard: Logitech G15 //Mouse: ROCCAT Kone Pure Optical & Razer Deathadder 3.5G //Mousepad: Razer Goliathus

    My Youtube Channel

  4. #44
    That's Science, Bitch! Kl3ppy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Beteigeuze
    Posts
    2,851

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    I know, double post, but **** it.

    Are there besides the already mentioned cvars any cvars to increase fps?

    In the ShooterEngine.ini the cvars to unlock fps are
    Code:
    MinSmoothedFrameRate=22
    MaxSmoothedFrameRate=62
    This are my settings now, but my fps are higher, they are on an empty server at 110/120. But on a populated server they drop to 80/90 sometimes even lower

    Is there a cvar which makes the ingame menu and scoreboard smaller? Right now its filling my whole screen (1920x1080) and is way too big:

    OBJ_LondonBridge-PC-26-18.35.360.jpgOBJ_LondonBridge-PC-26-18.35.400.jpg
    Last edited by Kl3ppy; 26th Jun 2013 at 17:38.
    Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit //Processor: Intel Core i5 3470k @3.4GHZ //Memory: 2x 4GB DDR3 RAM //Graphics: XFX Radeon HD 7870 Black Edition 2GB DDR5 RAM //Screen: ASUS VE247H @ 1920x1080 //Keyboard: Logitech G15 //Mouse: ROCCAT Kone Pure Optical & Razer Deathadder 3.5G //Mousepad: Razer Goliathus

    My Youtube Channel

  5. #45
    Flik mY DirtY biK ! BomBaKlaK's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    OnTheRoadAgain
    Posts
    2,952

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    To remove the white circles :

    [ShooterGame.SGUIHUDIFFObjectGrenade]
    m_primaryColor=(R=100,G=100,B=100,A=0)

  6. #46
    That's Science, Bitch! Kl3ppy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Beteigeuze
    Posts
    2,851

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    Quote Originally Posted by BomBaKlaK View Post
    To remove the white circles :
    There is no option to make the circlr smaller, right?
    Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit //Processor: Intel Core i5 3470k @3.4GHZ //Memory: 2x 4GB DDR3 RAM //Graphics: XFX Radeon HD 7870 Black Edition 2GB DDR5 RAM //Screen: ASUS VE247H @ 1920x1080 //Keyboard: Logitech G15 //Mouse: ROCCAT Kone Pure Optical & Razer Deathadder 3.5G //Mousepad: Razer Goliathus

    My Youtube Channel

  7. #47

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    Don't think it's in yet.

    What I actually think we need is automatic distance based scaling, then we'll know if a size scale is also needed.


    Operating System: Windows 10 Enterprise 64-bit
    Processor: Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.4 GHz
    Memory: Corsair Dominator Platinum 32 GB @ 3200 MHz
    Graphics: Nvidia GeForce GTX 980 Ti @ 1469 MHz | 388.13 (30th October 2017)
    Monitor: Dell Ultrasharp 2407WFP @ 1920x1200 (16:10)
    Sound: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro
    Peripherals: K70 RGB 'Sails'; Mionix Naos 8200; Ergodex DX1

  8. #48

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    sure there is an option to make them smaller. Dont think its cheat protected yet but its hard to find XD

    If color is m_primaryColor=(R=100,G=100,B=100,A=0) maybe the size is m_primarysize ? just add it and maybe you are lucky. dont have the time atm to test all that stuff...
    I'd be more enthused if the earlier hype hadn't switched on my skeptical gland and flooded my system with cyniclin, the hormone of disillusionment.

  9. #49
    Flik mY DirtY biK ! BomBaKlaK's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    OnTheRoadAgain
    Posts
    2,952

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    You need to put some RGB value to put the alpha to 0, if you put all the RGB value to 0 and Alpha to 0 it's not working.
    And no there is no size option, the only alternative is alpha. here is all my UI settings for the moment, to reduce the alpha of objectives icons and removing the white circles.

    [ShooterGame.SGUIHUDIFFObjectPrimaryObjective]
    m_primaryColor=(R=220,G=220,B=30,A=100)

    [ShooterGame.SGUIHUDIFFObjectEVObjective]
    m_primaryColor=(R=230,G=230,B=230,A=100)

    [ShooterGame.SGUIHUDIFFObjectSecondaryObjective]
    m_primaryColor=(R=230,G=230,B=230,A=100)

    [ShooterGame.SGUIHUDIFFObjectAlly]
    m_primaryColor=(R=0,G=150,B=200,A=200)

    [ShooterGame.SGUIHUDIFFObjectEnemy]
    m_primaryColor=(R=240,G=95,B=65,A=200)

    [ShooterGame.SGUIHUDIFFObjectGrenade]
    m_primaryColor=(R=100,G=100,B=100,A=0)

    [ShooterGame.SGUIHUDIFFObjectPrimaryPerformer]
    m_primaryColor=(R=220,G=220,B=30,A=150)

    [ShooterGame.SGUIHUDIFFObjectSecondaryPerformer]
    m_primaryColor=(R=220,G=220,B=30,A=150)

  10. #50
    Junior Member H00K's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    10

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    Anyone know how to add a clan tag? I'm sure it's something simple I've overlooked.
    TAW|HOOK
    TAW.NET

  11. #51
    Tapir Stalker Djiesse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    mtl.qc.ca
    Posts
    1,051

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    Quote Originally Posted by H00K View Post
    Anyone know how to add a clan tag? I'm sure it's something simple I've overlooked.
    Open console (Home key by default), type "SetClanTag XXXXX" (limit of 5 chars).

    To clear: "RemoveClanTag". Had a hard time finding that one


  12. #52
    Tapir Stalker
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    massachusettes USA
    Posts
    803

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    http://www.tweakguides.com/UT3_8.html

    thought i would drop this here. just did a quite run through my config to scale down a few things. mainly shadows, also improved distance clarity with SkeletalMeshLODBias set to -2

    i recommend a skim through

  13. #53

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    Can someone tell where am i suppose to place my engine related changes?

    PostprocessAAType=0
    FogDensity=0

    I tryed to place it at the end of this file:
    "X:\Program Files\WarChest\Dirty Bomb\Published\Content\ShooterGame\Config\ShooterE ngine.ini"

    The game did not loaded them.

  14. #54

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    These are commands no configs I guess, I add a bind so I don't have to type them each time a start a game - just press F9.
    Actually it should be possible to place those into ConsoleVariables.ini, but that file seems to be unique in one folder, and if modified the game reinstalls.

    add this under [ShooterGame.SGPlayerInputPawn] in shooterinput.ini (under published..)

    Bindings=(Name="F9",Command="PostprocessAAType 0 | BloomSize 0 | FogDensity 0",Control=False,Shift=False,Alt=False,bIgnoreCtrl =False,bIgnoreShift=False,bIgnoreAlt=False)

  15. #55
    ║▌║█║▌│║▌║▌█ rookie1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Montreal QC. Canada
    Posts
    2,631

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    Whats the display FPS console code again ?
    nervermind got it its Stat fps
    is there a way to make it stay for all sessions

  16. #56

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    Quote Originally Posted by rookie1 View Post
    Whats the display FPS console code again ?
    nervermind got it its Stat fps
    is there a way to make it stay for all sessions
    Bindings=(Name="F9",Command="PostprocessAAType 0 | BloomSize 0 | stat fps | togglemusic | FogDensity 0",Control=False,Shift=False,Alt=False,bIgnoreC trl =False,bIgnoreShift=False,bIgnoreAlt=False)

  17. #57
    aka dash bishy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    61

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    Is there any way to change mouse accel via the console?

    I was told mouse smoothing is basically the equivalent to mouse accel but I can only turn that on/off it seems?

    Hoping to be able to change it to a value such as 0.5 or 0.2 etc.

  18. #58

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    Mouse smoothing has nothing to do with mouse acceleration, there is no option for this in the GUI, you could try adding something like this to your config though.

    Code:
    ShooterInput.ini
    
    [ShooterGame.SGPlayerInputPawn]
    bViewAccelerationEnabled=True
    ViewAccel_YawThreshold=0.990000
    ViewAccel_DiagonalThreshold=0.990000
    ViewAccel_BaseMultiplier=1.100000
    ViewAccel_TimeToHoldBeforeFastAcceleration=0.210000
    ViewAccel_Twitchy=0.980000
    ViewAccel_RampSpeed=0.100000
    ViewAccel_MaxTurnSpeed=3.000000
    ViewAccel_PitchThreshold=0.660000
    ViewAccel_LookingUpOrDownBoundary=12000.000000
    ViewAccel_BackToCenterBoundary=3000.000000
    ViewAccel_BackToCenterSpeed=2.800000


    Operating System: Windows 10 Enterprise 64-bit
    Processor: Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.4 GHz
    Memory: Corsair Dominator Platinum 32 GB @ 3200 MHz
    Graphics: Nvidia GeForce GTX 980 Ti @ 1469 MHz | 388.13 (30th October 2017)
    Monitor: Dell Ultrasharp 2407WFP @ 1920x1200 (16:10)
    Sound: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro
    Peripherals: K70 RGB 'Sails'; Mionix Naos 8200; Ergodex DX1

  19. #59
    That's Science, Bitch! Kl3ppy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Beteigeuze
    Posts
    2,851

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    Isnt there a setting in the ShooterInput.ini?

    Edit: Mustang was faster.
    Last edited by Kl3ppy; 9th Oct 2013 at 10:46.
    Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit //Processor: Intel Core i5 3470k @3.4GHZ //Memory: 2x 4GB DDR3 RAM //Graphics: XFX Radeon HD 7870 Black Edition 2GB DDR5 RAM //Screen: ASUS VE247H @ 1920x1080 //Keyboard: Logitech G15 //Mouse: ROCCAT Kone Pure Optical & Razer Deathadder 3.5G //Mousepad: Razer Goliathus

    My Youtube Channel

  20.   This is the last staff post in this thread.   #60

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    You can enable/disable mouse smoothing and set the weight by using the following commands:

    Setmousesmoothing
    Setmousesmoothingweight

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •