Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 75
  1. #21
    That's Science, Bitch! Kl3ppy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Beteigeuze
    Posts
    2,851

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    Look for this in shooterinput.ini and add the values as following.

    Code:
    Bindings=(name="MouseX",Command="Count bXAxis | Axis aMouseX Speed=1.0")
    Bindings=(name="MouseY",Command="Count bYAxis | Axis aMouseY Speed=1.0")
    There are 2 sections where this settings are, you have to change both. Speed=1 can be anything. Im not sure but I think Speed=1 is the real mouse input because when i set it to 2, I have to halve my ingame sensitivity.

    This is the only thing I've found to change the input somehow, not sure if its a good thing or a bad thing.
    Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit //Processor: Intel Core i5 3470k @3.4GHZ //Memory: 2x 4GB DDR3 RAM //Graphics: XFX Radeon HD 7870 Black Edition 2GB DDR5 RAM //Screen: ASUS VE247H @ 1920x1080 //Keyboard: Logitech G15 //Mouse: ROCCAT Kone Pure Optical & Razer Deathadder 3.5G //Mousepad: Razer Goliathus

    My Youtube Channel

  2. #22

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    Quote Originally Posted by Shifty. View Post
    Look for this in shooterinput.ini and add the values as following.

    Code:
    Bindings=(name="MouseX",Command="Count bXAxis | Axis aMouseX Speed=1.0")
    Bindings=(name="MouseY",Command="Count bYAxis | Axis aMouseY Speed=1.0")
    There are 2 sections where this settings are, you have to change both. Speed=1 can be anything. Im not sure but I think Speed=1 is the real mouse input because when i set it to 2, I have to halve my ingame sensitivity.

    This is the only thing I've found to change the input somehow, not sure if its a good thing or a bad thing.
    I love you.
    I tried this but I kept changing one and then changing it back again not understanding that I have to change them both. BTW I found four instances but I didn't try which of them do the magic. I just did find&replace all.

  3. #23
    That's Science, Bitch! Kl3ppy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Beteigeuze
    Posts
    2,851

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    Is it working for you as you expected? Im just curious
    Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit //Processor: Intel Core i5 3470k @3.4GHZ //Memory: 2x 4GB DDR3 RAM //Graphics: XFX Radeon HD 7870 Black Edition 2GB DDR5 RAM //Screen: ASUS VE247H @ 1920x1080 //Keyboard: Logitech G15 //Mouse: ROCCAT Kone Pure Optical & Razer Deathadder 3.5G //Mousepad: Razer Goliathus

    My Youtube Channel

  4. #24

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    yes. I'm not sure if it just multiplies the sensitivity with the "speed" or if it does something else but it worked the way i wanted after some trial and error :>

  5. #25
    That's Science, Bitch! Kl3ppy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Beteigeuze
    Posts
    2,851

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    good

    I dont know what it does, but its somewhat a multiplier because when I set it to 2, I have to halve my sense. Maybe some Dev can give some info about it because i didnt found any clear info about the speed=x thing.
    Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit //Processor: Intel Core i5 3470k @3.4GHZ //Memory: 2x 4GB DDR3 RAM //Graphics: XFX Radeon HD 7870 Black Edition 2GB DDR5 RAM //Screen: ASUS VE247H @ 1920x1080 //Keyboard: Logitech G15 //Mouse: ROCCAT Kone Pure Optical & Razer Deathadder 3.5G //Mousepad: Razer Goliathus

    My Youtube Channel

  6. #26
    Tapir Stalker Tast1c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    717

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    Quote Originally Posted by Shifty. View Post
    good

    I dont know what it does, but its somewhat a multiplier because when I set it to 2, I have to halve my sense. Maybe some Dev can give some info about it because i didnt found any clear info about the speed=x thing.
    well it gives you the amount of sensivity in per cent. 2 is double of 1 ^^ 1 = 100%, 2= 200% i guess

  7. #27
    That's Science, Bitch! Kl3ppy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Beteigeuze
    Posts
    2,851

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    Quote Originally Posted by Tast1c View Post
    well it gives you the amount of sensivity in per cent. 2 is double of 1 ^^ 1 = 100%, 2= 200% i guess
    Thats what I figured out already by myself
    But why are there more than 2 settings? You have to change it twice, thats what I dont get.
    Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit //Processor: Intel Core i5 3470k @3.4GHZ //Memory: 2x 4GB DDR3 RAM //Graphics: XFX Radeon HD 7870 Black Edition 2GB DDR5 RAM //Screen: ASUS VE247H @ 1920x1080 //Keyboard: Logitech G15 //Mouse: ROCCAT Kone Pure Optical & Razer Deathadder 3.5G //Mousepad: Razer Goliathus

    My Youtube Channel

  8. #28

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    once for x axis, once for y axis, should be able to use 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 etc
    Quote Originally Posted by MistaSparkle View Post
    and every time Nail comes in and ruins it

  9. #29
    That's Science, Bitch! Kl3ppy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Beteigeuze
    Posts
    2,851

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    Yeah, I got that, but why do I have to change the x axis and the y axis twice?
    One is at [Engine.PlayerInput] and the other one is at [ShooterGame.SGPlayerInput]
    Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit //Processor: Intel Core i5 3470k @3.4GHZ //Memory: 2x 4GB DDR3 RAM //Graphics: XFX Radeon HD 7870 Black Edition 2GB DDR5 RAM //Screen: ASUS VE247H @ 1920x1080 //Keyboard: Logitech G15 //Mouse: ROCCAT Kone Pure Optical & Razer Deathadder 3.5G //Mousepad: Razer Goliathus

    My Youtube Channel

  10. #30

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    Just wondering where people are putting the new line "EnableGameplayFovAdjust 0/1" to adjust the fov bobbing between sprints etc... can it be put in any of these ini files yet so we don't have to turn it off every time we enter the game or not?

  11. #31

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    Quote Originally Posted by Samurai. View Post
    Just wondering where people are putting the new line "EnableGameplayFovAdjust 0/1" to adjust the fov bobbing between sprints etc... can it be put in any of these ini files yet so we don't have to turn it off every time we enter the game or not?
    Easiest way is to enter it into the in-game console.

    The corresponding ini parameter is ShooterGame.ini / [ShooterGame.SGPlayerController] / m_bEnableGameplayFovAdjust=true (or false)

    Doing either of these will remember it between play sessions.


    Operating System: Windows 10 Enterprise 64-bit
    Processor: Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.4 GHz
    Memory: Corsair Dominator Platinum 32 GB @ 3200 MHz
    Graphics: Nvidia GeForce GTX 980 Ti @ 1469 MHz | 372.20 (30th August 2016)
    Monitor: Dell Ultrasharp 2407WFP @ 1920x1200 (16:10)
    Sound: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro
    Peripherals: K70 RGB 'Sails'; Mionix Naos 8200; Ergodex DX1

  12. #32

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    Thanks Mustang, turned out i had all my ini files set to "Read Only" from previous patches, which a) meant gameplay changes were not saved over the top and b) meant i was missing key lines in the ini files as i just copied/pasted the files from previous versions of the game so i couldn't find these lines myself as they were not there.

    All sorted now.

  13. #33

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    thanks for this info. used to playing rtcw and et, where it was recommended to cap fps at either 75 or 125.

    even though this monitor only supports 60 hz, 125 fps still feels smoother than 75 fps in rtcw, so i'm wondering - are there 'magic numbers' as there were in the engine rtcw used, that one should try to cap at? if say i typically get 110fps 95% of the time and 125 90% of the time, would i set minfps to 110 and max 125?

    thanks

  14. #34

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    This is Unreal engine, cap to what you want, no need for specific numbers anymore.


    Operating System: Windows 10 Enterprise 64-bit
    Processor: Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.4 GHz
    Memory: Corsair Dominator Platinum 32 GB @ 3200 MHz
    Graphics: Nvidia GeForce GTX 980 Ti @ 1469 MHz | 372.20 (30th August 2016)
    Monitor: Dell Ultrasharp 2407WFP @ 1920x1200 (16:10)
    Sound: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro
    Peripherals: K70 RGB 'Sails'; Mionix Naos 8200; Ergodex DX1

  15. #35

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    Thanks. So if max is set as high as possible (as high a rate as you can attain most of time), how should you set min allowable fps? what happens if your framerate drops below minimum allowable?

  16. #36

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    I now have a pc more than capable of running this so will be retuning to play more often :-)
    The default configuration really does not suit me, luckily there are posts like this.
    Does anyone have a recent list with settings I could mess around with? (outside of the ingame menu)

  17. #37
    Your opinion is WRONG! murka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Tartu, Estonia
    Posts
    2,106

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    Added info about IFF editing(removing objective icon clutter and more).

  18. #38

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    nice murka!

    I found a config wallhack but better will not make it public XD
    I'd be more enthused if the earlier hype hadn't switched on my skeptical gland and flooded my system with cyniclin, the hormone of disillusionment.

  19. #39
    That's Science, Bitch! Kl3ppy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Beteigeuze
    Posts
    2,851

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    Quote Originally Posted by murka View Post
    Added info about IFF editing(removing objective icon clutter and more).
    is the example IFF settings you posted above the HUD thing you showed in the latest update post?
    Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit //Processor: Intel Core i5 3470k @3.4GHZ //Memory: 2x 4GB DDR3 RAM //Graphics: XFX Radeon HD 7870 Black Edition 2GB DDR5 RAM //Screen: ASUS VE247H @ 1920x1080 //Keyboard: Logitech G15 //Mouse: ROCCAT Kone Pure Optical & Razer Deathadder 3.5G //Mousepad: Razer Goliathus

    My Youtube Channel

  20. #40
    Your opinion is WRONG! murka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Tartu, Estonia
    Posts
    2,106

    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Dirty Bomb: Technical 'Pro Tips'

    I think so, will add this picture here also.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •