Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 61 to 80 of 97

Thread: The Byblos maps will be released

  1. #61
    #360NoscopeHeadshot ronboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    1,459
    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: The Byblos maps will be released

    Quote Originally Posted by sd2009 View Post
    Hi,

    I am experiencing a phenomenon with a md3 model. It disappears from the screen without any reason when I get close to it during game play. If I turn my face away it appears, but if I look at it on the ground it disappears again. If I leave a distance of about 1 or 2 meters (about 3 to 7 feet) between my position and the end of the md3 model it appears again. The model is about 3 meters long in a small room. Did anybody have such an experience? Is there a solution for this problem. Of course, I was forced to look for a workaround as I always do but I must understand the reason for this strange wolf engine behavior. I replaced the md3 model with brushes. I tried to upload a short video but the upload assistant refused the file. A message says that the file format is not valid. I attached a screen shot. It shows the md3 model as nails on the ground.

    Thanks.

    Attachment 13683
    I recall Vicpas having this problem with a custom truck model in his addon The Fortress 2. Maybe he knows a workaround. If you want his email, it's vicpas1@gmail.com.


    RTCW SP Mapper

    My website:
    http://mikebwolf.wix.com/ronboyproductions

    Blogspot site with reviews of recent Rtcw Sp Maps: http://ronboyreviews.blogspot.com/

    My Mod DB page

    My playthroughs on Youtube

  2. #62
    Tapir Daddy -SSF-Sage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Finn...Land...
    Posts
    1,762
    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: The Byblos maps will be released

    Is there a chance that the origin of the model goes inside a structural brush? Is it misc_model or gamemodel?

    Also could it be bad hint? Does it happen without vis compile.

    What kind of shader it has? Is there a chance that old pk3 or such replaces the shader? Seen that aswell.
    The m4st3r of making c0nfus1ng p0sts!

    0110111001101111011011010111001101100111

  3. #63

    Re: The Byblos maps will be released

    I had this problem, but i only get sucess replacing the truck model from Russian addon Project 51 with the truck model from original RTCW game on the last The Fortress 2, version 1.1.

  4. #64

    Re: The Byblos maps will be released

    Quote Originally Posted by -SSF-Sage View Post
    Is there a chance that the origin of the model goes inside a structural brush? Is it misc_model or gamemodel?

    Also could it be bad hint? Does it happen without vis compile.

    What kind of shader it has? Is there a chance that old pk3 or such replaces the shader? Seen that aswell.
    The origin of the model is inside a caulk brush that has model2 on it. I want to be able to destroy this model and replace it by another one. Without the func_explosive brush and model2, I cannot replace the md3.
    It is a misc_model. I removed all hint brushes in that room but this did not help either. I compiled without vis and this did not help. It has no shader at all.

    @Vicpas I do not want to use the originals. I want to know how to use my own md3s.

    By the way, I tried q3map and found it a nightmare! I had to remove all my ase models and half of my md3s from the beautiful map. q3map is simply a catastrophe compared to q3map2. I am getting this message
    "
    ************ ERROR ************
    WindingFromDrawSurf failed: MAX_POINTS_ON_WINDING exceeded"

    too and the map does not compile with q3map at all. I am forced to continue with q3map2. I lost several hours with q3map modifications. It complains about almost everything in my map. The only advantage I found was that it renders less triangles than q3map2. Its lighting quality is low compared to q3map2. q3map does not even know the -meta parameter or is there a way to force it to accept this parameter? I cut my map into pieces to suppress the error MAX_POINTS_ON_WINDING exceeded with no luck so far.

    It seems that a md3 can have a shader. How do you assign or connect a shader to a md3 model? I have tried a lot with no luck so far.

    Thanks.
    Last edited by sd2009; 8th Jun 2015 at 19:30.

  5. #65

    Re: The Byblos maps will be released

    If your model is dynamic (I see you want to change it), it has to be a misc_gamemodel: misc_model is compiled inside the map without the possibility to change it (you can only remap its shader through map script, excepted if it is an ET novelty?)

  6. #66
    #360NoscopeHeadshot ronboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    1,459
    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: The Byblos maps will be released

    Quote Originally Posted by sd2009 View Post
    By the way, I tried q3map and found it a nightmare! I had to remove all my ase models and half of my md3s from the beautiful map. q3map is simply a catastrophe compared to q3map2. I am getting this message
    "
    ************ ERROR ************
    WindingFromDrawSurf failed: MAX_POINTS_ON_WINDING exceeded"

    too and the map does not compile with q3map at all. I am forced to continue with q3map2. I lost several hours with q3map modifications. It complains about almost everything in my map. The only advantage I found was that it renders less triangles than q3map2. Its lighting quality is low compared to q3map2. q3map does not even know the -meta parameter or is there a way to force it to accept this parameter? I cut my map into pieces to suppress the error MAX_POINTS_ON_WINDING exceeded with no luck so far.
    Actually, for Rtcw SP mapping, I have found Q3map to be better than Q3map2. While it's true that the lighting quality isn't that good in Q3map, there are fewer limitations overall, from my experience. In addition to other limitations, Q3map2 has the annoying shader overflow bug, which is apparently easier to get in SP maps than MP maps.

    This is one of the reasons why I'm interested in the ioRTCW engine; many bugs are fixed, with hopefully more to be fixed in the future.

    About your problem with the md3 model, try changing it to a misc_gamemodel, as suggested above by Mateos.
    Last edited by ronboy; 9th Jun 2015 at 18:21. Reason: add more to post


    RTCW SP Mapper

    My website:
    http://mikebwolf.wix.com/ronboyproductions

    Blogspot site with reviews of recent Rtcw Sp Maps: http://ronboyreviews.blogspot.com/

    My Mod DB page

    My playthroughs on Youtube

  7. #67

    Re: The Byblos maps will be released

    Quote Originally Posted by ronboy View Post
    Actually, for Rtcw SP mapping, I have found Q3map to be better than Q3map2. While it's true that the lighting quality isn't that good in Q3map, there are fewer limitations overall, from my experience. In addition to other limitations, Q3map2 has the annoying shader overflow bug, which is apparently easier to get in SP maps than MP maps.

    This is one of the reasons why I'm interested in the ioRTCW engine; many bugs are fixed, with hopefully more to be fixed in the future.

    About your problem with the md3 model, try changing it to a misc_gamemodel, as suggested above by Mateos.
    Ronboy how can you say that q3map has fewer limitations? I had to remove all my ASEs, half of my MD3s, and on top of those the q3map complains about my brushes and does not compile the map. I am interested in what you know about q3map. q3map2 did not complain at all about all these components mentioned above.

    @Mateos Could you please tell me how to assign a shader to a MD3 model in detail and step by step? I know how to create a shader with textures and assign it to brushes with rtcw but not to MD3 models. Thank you for the tip with misc_gamemodel. I should have tried it but I did not know that misc_gamemodel may be replaced but the other type (misc_model) may not be replaced.

  8. #68
    #360NoscopeHeadshot ronboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    1,459
    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: The Byblos maps will be released

    Quote Originally Posted by sd2009 View Post
    Ronboy how can you say that q3map has fewer limitations? I had to remove all my ASEs, half of my MD3s, and on top of those the q3map complains about my brushes and does not compile the map. I am interested in what you know about q3map. q3map2 did not complain at all about all these components mentioned above.
    At least for me, Q3map seems to be more reliable. Most importantly, with Q3map, maps can be made much larger and detailed when compared to Q3map2-compiled maps. If it wasn't for the shader overflow bug, Q3map2 would be more suitable for Rtcw SP mapping.


    RTCW SP Mapper

    My website:
    http://mikebwolf.wix.com/ronboyproductions

    Blogspot site with reviews of recent Rtcw Sp Maps: http://ronboyreviews.blogspot.com/

    My Mod DB page

    My playthroughs on Youtube

  9. #69

    Re: The Byblos maps will be released

    Hi Ronboy,

    My experience with q3map proves exactly the opposite, unfortunately. I have bad news for Mateos. The phenomenon is still there even with misc_gamemodel. Is this a bug? The models are switched correctly but the nails disappear as soon as I get close to them.

  10. #70

    Re: The Byblos maps will be released

    There are remapshader and remapshaderflush keywords for the .script file in ET, dunno for RtCW
    remapshader shader_to_replace new_shader

    Used for instance when the misc_gamemodel such as vehicles change of state (damaged/repaired)

    If you want to edit the model's shader manually in the model file itself, you have Q3 Model Tool:
    http://www.wolffiles.de/index.php?filebase&fid=1864

    Weird >< Perhaps provide a little test map with this model, see if it happens too in it, and if so share that sample so people can mess with it?

    @ronboy If you're willing to can you send me a map sample which can't be compiled with Q3Map2?

  11. #71
    #360NoscopeHeadshot ronboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    1,459
    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: The Byblos maps will be released

    Quote Originally Posted by sd2009 View Post
    Hi Ronboy,

    My experience with q3map proves exactly the opposite, unfortunately.
    You know what they say: to each his own.

    Quote Originally Posted by Mateos View Post
    @ronboy If you're willing to can you send me a map sample which can't be compiled with Q3Map2?
    I don't think that I have such a map in my collection of maps, sorry. All of the maps that I do have compile with Q3map2, but a few have the shader overflow bug.


    RTCW SP Mapper

    My website:
    http://mikebwolf.wix.com/ronboyproductions

    Blogspot site with reviews of recent Rtcw Sp Maps: http://ronboyreviews.blogspot.com/

    My Mod DB page

    My playthroughs on Youtube

  12. #72

    Re: The Byblos maps will be released

    Quote Originally Posted by Mateos View Post
    There are remapshader and remapshaderflush keywords for the .script file in ET, dunno for RtCW
    remapshader shader_to_replace new_shader

    Used for instance when the misc_gamemodel such as vehicles change of state (damaged/repaired)

    If you want to edit the model's shader manually in the model file itself, you have Q3 Model Tool:
    http://www.wolffiles.de/index.php?filebase&fid=1864

    Weird >< Perhaps provide a little test map with this model, see if it happens too in it, and if so share that sample so people can mess with it?

    @ronboy If you're willing to can you send me a map sample which can't be compiled with Q3Map2?
    Thanks for the hints. I must finish my last map now. After I finish, I might create a sample map with that model in it and publish it. But this is not my question. The question is: How to assign a shader to a md3 model? Not how to remap a new shader.

    @ronboy
    You are right about that, "to each his own".
    Last edited by sd2009; 11th Jun 2015 at 18:58.

  13. #73
    Tapir Daddy -SSF-Sage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Finn...Land...
    Posts
    1,762
    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: The Byblos maps will be released

    http://www.wolffiles.de/index.php?filebase&fid=1856

    Import your model here. Rename the shader. Export. Very simple program.

    Or do same with this far less simple one, but which has far more other features:

    http://www.wolffiles.de/index.php?filebase&fid=1864

    PS. Preferably export with a new name for the model OFC.
    The m4st3r of making c0nfus1ng p0sts!

    0110111001101111011011010111001101100111

  14. #74

    Re: The Byblos maps will be released

    Quote Originally Posted by -SSF-Sage View Post
    http://www.wolffiles.de/index.php?filebase&fid=1856

    Import your model here. Rename the shader. Export. Very simple program.

    Or do same with this far less simple one, but which has far more other features:

    http://www.wolffiles.de/index.php?filebase&fid=1864

    PS. Preferably export with a new name for the model OFC.
    Thanks SSF-Sage, I shall try it.

    I have two good news for you all. I found the offending brushes that bothered q3map. I shall continue with q3map2 though, because it is the better compiler. It accepts very detailed maps without complaining and it has the better lighting.

    The next good news is that I am getting closer to the testing phase. I must add just a few AIs more and do some scripting. When I finish, we can start testing.

    One more important issue. Was anyone able to figure out the scale of gtkradiant for rtcw in meters or feet? I am a bit confused about the scale. The doors in rtcw maps are huge in my perception. The models (players) are relatively speaking too tiny. Mr. Elusive, I believe that he is the developer or programmer of the AAS (area) tool. He mentions that the player box (info_player_start) is bound by a box with 30 x 30 units and has a height of 56 units. Does anyone know on what did he base these dimensions? I uploaded two screen shots to help you understand what I mean. According to what I see, the height of the box is more than 64 units (9 cubes in grid 8) and the length and width are about 36 units (4.5 cubes in grid 8). Does anyone know the dimensions in meters or feet of one square in grid 8? Of course, I want to have an exact number, no approximations please. I create my md3 models with gmax and I use the metric system but when I put them in my maps a two meters cylinder is about 4 meters long in the rtcw game. Where is the problem? Does the world in rtcw use another scale? Who knows the exact ratio or at least a close approximation.

    Thanks.

    grid8_1.jpggrid8_2.jpg
    Last edited by sd2009; 13th Jun 2015 at 19:26.

  15. #75

  16. #76
    #360NoscopeHeadshot ronboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    1,459
    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: The Byblos maps will be released

    Quote Originally Posted by sd2009 View Post
    The next good news is that I am getting closer to the testing phase. I must add just a few AIs more and do some scripting. When I finish, we can start testing.
    Good news, sd2009. I will gladly be one of the testers.

    Quote Originally Posted by sd2009 View Post
    One more important issue. Was anyone able to figure out the scale of gtkradiant for rtcw in meters or feet? I am a bit confused about the scale. The doors in rtcw maps are huge in my perception. The models (players) are relatively speaking too tiny. Mr. Elusive, I believe that he is the developer or programmer of the AAS (area) tool. He mentions that the player box (info_player_start) is bound by a box with 30 x 30 units and has a height of 56 units. Does anyone know on what did he base these dimensions? I uploaded two screen shots to help you understand what I mean. According to what I see, the height of the box is more than 64 units (9 cubes in grid 8) and the length and width are about 36 units (4.5 cubes in grid 8). Does anyone know the dimensions in meters or feet of one square in grid 8? Of course, I want to have an exact number, no approximations please. I create my md3 models with gmax and I use the metric system but when I put them in my maps a two meters cylinder is about 4 meters long in the rtcw game. Where is the problem? Does the world in rtcw use another scale? Who knows the exact ratio or at least a close approximation.

    Thanks.

    grid8_1.jpggrid8_2.jpg
    The issue of scaling with Rtcw is nothing new. I've seen other mappers mention this on some Rtcw forums and websites.
    For some reason, other Quake 3 Arena engine games such as the Call of Duty series, and Medal of Honor Allied Assault don't have scaling issues.


    RTCW SP Mapper

    My website:
    http://mikebwolf.wix.com/ronboyproductions

    Blogspot site with reviews of recent Rtcw Sp Maps: http://ronboyreviews.blogspot.com/

    My Mod DB page

    My playthroughs on Youtube

  17. #77

    Re: The Byblos maps will be released

    @Mateos
    Your link confirms my observations. The binding box of the player measures 72 x 36 x 36 units. Mr. Elusive confuses me most. In his file bspc.txt for 2.1H he wanted to assume that a human being is in average 1.75 meters high (a bit less than 6 feet). In another file, appc.htm that is distributed with gtkradiant 1.6.4 he mentions that the players in rtcw are a heroic 2.13 meters (about 7 feet) high. If we put Inge in rtcw near a door, she looks so tiny like a little girl. If she is really 2.13 meters, then the door must be at least 3.7 meters high. A standard door is about 2 meters (7 feet) high, more or less.

    I am afraid that the scale will remain an open issue.

    I would like very much to know the correct scale of gtkradiant for the purpose of precision. If you are a perfectionist, you must suffer.

    @Ronboy
    You are welcome to test but please do not rush and publish a review and reveal all the secrets. You will spoil the whole fun of the series. Let the gamers enjoy and try to guess. I have a high pile of surprises for them, especially in the map sp_Bybloscat1. I worked very hard on this map, although it could be much better. My next indoor map will be much better. sp_Bybloscat1 is my first indoor map. It contains 95% new textures, shaders, md3s, ases, sound, and much more. This map is unreal but wonderful. sp_bybloscat looked very much like crypt1 but it was not suitable for q3map2 -vis. sp_bybloscat1 is a heavily amended version of sp_bybloscat. The later will not be published. sp_bybloscat had a fps rate of poor 30 fps in some spots. sp_bybloscat1 boasts 125 fps (core i3 cpu), almost in every spot. You could get more but more than 125 fps are not suitable for some animations.

    Thanks.
    Last edited by sd2009; 15th Jun 2015 at 19:10.

  18. #78
    #360NoscopeHeadshot ronboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    1,459
    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: The Byblos maps will be released

    Quote Originally Posted by sd2009 View Post
    @Ronboy
    You are welcome to test but please do not rush and publish a review and reveal all the secrets. You will spoil the whole fun of the series. Let the gamers enjoy and try to guess. I have a high pile of surprises for them, especially in the map sp_Bybloscat1. I worked very hard on this map, although it could be much better. My next indoor map will be much better. sp_Bybloscat1 is my first indoor map. It contains 95% new textures, shaders, md3s, ases, sound, and much more. This map is unreal but wonderful. sp_bybloscat looked very much like crypt1 but it was not suitable for q3map2 -vis. sp_bybloscat1 is a heavily amended version of sp_bybloscat. The later will not be published. sp_bybloscat had a fps rate of poor 30 fps in some spots. sp_bybloscat1 boasts 125 fps (core i3 cpu), almost in every spot. You could get more but more than 125 fps are not suitable for some animations.

    Thanks.
    Don't worry; I won't write a review for a while. About how long would you like me to wait (after the final version of this project is released), before I write a review?
    I'm looking forward to playing your project.


    RTCW SP Mapper

    My website:
    http://mikebwolf.wix.com/ronboyproductions

    Blogspot site with reviews of recent Rtcw Sp Maps: http://ronboyreviews.blogspot.com/

    My Mod DB page

    My playthroughs on Youtube

  19. #79

    Re: The Byblos maps will be released

    Hi Ronboy,

    Let us observe the quantity of the downloads first. Maybe 3 months are sufficient.

    Thanks.

  20. #80

    Re: The Byblos maps will be released

    Hi Ronboy,

    I have two good news for you and the gamers. The last map sp_Bybloscat1 is complete including the ai. I shall perform some tests today and tomorrow. Monday you should get a package from me. Please, test it with Vicpas and a small group of mappers and send me your feedback. The second good news is that the map is compiled with full options. It does not suffer from the shader overflow bug. Everything is ok.
    Last edited by sd2009; 18th Jun 2015 at 19:33.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •