Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Can somebody tell the world how to INCREASE bots on maximum ????

  1. #1

    Can somebody tell the world how to INCREASE bots on maximum ????

    I got the game its awesome but with 8 bots .... COME OOOOON so please help me and other guys like me to increase the bots on maximum .... PLEASE

  2. #2
    Failing at LoL Dthy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Southampton, England
    Posts
    2,248
    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Can somebody tell the world how to INCREASE bots on maximum ????

    if your playing offline, start a match then go to the limbo menu. Under the tab called "Server" (i think) you can change the amount of bots to a 16 v 16, difficulty, etc.

    (╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
    Steam | YouTube

  3. #3

    Re: Can somebody tell the world how to INCREASE bots on maximum ????

    naaah nothing happens if I try to change the Strogg or GDF to 16 when trying strogg the GDF drops JUST like in the main menu when Im playin Object etc

  4. #4

    Re: Can somebody tell the world how to INCREASE bots on maximum ????

    I just FOUND that: Please how do u get more bots 8 a side is small and no good for spawn camping and a real big fight and the maps feel bear
    http://community.enemyterritory.com/...p/t-10301.html
    i found this but i cant find gui file and console is disabled
    help

    Murka
    ctrl+alt+~(tilde) to open console
    com_allowConsole "1" to open with the traditional ~(tilde)

    then those cmd and ur done, as said, the limitation is only in the GUI(the menu where you select bots when you press "play computer").
    enter the commands he said in the console and wollah, 32 player serv filled with bots and you

  5. #5

    Re: Can somebody tell the world how to INCREASE bots on maximum ????

    i CANT OPEN THE PAGE ?!?!?!? if some one can please tell me what I have to do

  6. #6

    Re: Can somebody tell the world how to INCREASE bots on maximum ????

    It's a little complicated, but this is how to do it:
    1. go into game and choose your team
    2. open console by pressing ctrl+alt+^ (left of "1" button)
    3. enter these 2 commands (confirm each by pressing enter):
    Code:
    bot_minclients -1
    si_maxplayers 32
    You only have to do that one time, not everytime (hopefully).
    4. now you can the add individual bots with the commands
    Code:
    admin addbot gdf
    admin addbot strogg
    5. Play

    I hope this works.

    ---
    Also: if you dont want to do that every time, do the following:

    0. Rename the attached morebots.txt to morebots.cfg and put it into your program files/id software/etqw/base folder.

    And then:
    1. go into game and choose your team
    2. open console by pressing ctrl+alt+^ (left of "1" button)
    3. type
    Code:
    exec morebots
    and press enter
    It will add as many bots as possible (32 player maximum)
    4. play
    Attached Files Attached Files
    ETQW for ever! - Custom Map Nirvana

  7. #7

    Re: Can somebody tell the world how to INCREASE bots on maximum ????

    thanks every body I will try that now

  8. #8

    Re: Can somebody tell the world how to INCREASE bots on maximum ????

    well done dude WELL DONE

  9. #9
    Supreme Commander ;) brbrbr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Moscow City, Russian Capitol City
    Posts
    1,559
    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Can somebody tell the world how to INCREASE bots on maximum ????

    si_maxplayers had no effect above "32" w/o binaries editing ?
    Why SO serious ??!

  10. #10

    Re: Can somebody tell the world how to INCREASE bots on maximum ????

    32 player max is apparently hardcoded, so yes.
    ETQW for ever! - Custom Map Nirvana

  11. #11
    Your opinion is WRONG! murka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Tartu, Estonia
    Posts
    2,106
    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Can somebody tell the world how to INCREASE bots on maximum ????

    32 clients is hardcoded in the engine. You could try and rewrite the bots without them being clients to increase max, but that'd be like beating a dead horse.

  12. #12
    Totally mostly useless light_sh4v0r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    3,004
    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Can somebody tell the world how to INCREASE bots on maximum ????

    I don't think your PC would manage hosting a game with more than 32 bots anyway.
    We urgently require psi-tapirs!

    illuminated hairremover
    -eitsch0r

  13. #13

    Re: Can somebody tell the world how to INCREASE bots on maximum ????

    Players are always focused in one objective, 32 or more playing one objective is too much. May be if it have multiple fronts to to attack, like in a real war (plastic peons on a map).
    http://www.youtube.com/user/DonnovanBRA Donnovan Youtube Channel.
    http://code.google.com/p/glory-of-the-weak Map Glory of the Weak on Google Code.
    https://twitter.com/DonnovanBR Donnovan Twitter

  14. #14
    Supreme Commander ;) brbrbr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Moscow City, Russian Capitol City
    Posts
    1,559
    Most Recent Awards:

    Re: Can somebody tell the world how to INCREASE bots on maximum ????

    Quote Originally Posted by light_sh4v0r View Post
    I don't think your PC would manage hosting a game with more than 32 bots anyway.
    played OFP:R CTI with 256 players from 2003.
    also "played" UT99 with thousands of bots[thanks to "addbots" built-in alias], being killed in about 1.2 seconds after respawn
    Last edited by brbrbr; 4th May 2011 at 14:00.
    Why SO serious ??!

  15. #15

    Re: Can somebody tell the world how to INCREASE bots on maximum ????

    hozz has the solution everybody do what he said in his comment IT WORKS !!!! now with 32 players the game is from AWESOME to INSANE meaning FREAKING AWESOME

  16. #16

    Re: Can somebody tell the world how to INCREASE bots on maximum ????

    thanks everybody with the help really apriciated

  17. #17

    Re: Can somebody tell the world how to INCREASE bots on maximum ????

    I launch the server with 30 bots enabled but they only play one campaing.
    On second one there are no bots even using "exec bots.cfg" in my server.cfg file.
    If I use 16 bots the play all the campaings.
    Why?

  18. #18

    Re: Can somebody tell the world how to INCREASE bots on maximum ????

    i guess playing with 25 bots will make the game think you no longer run anything vanilla. You can setup a custom campaign rotation in the server.cfg

    something like
    set m1 “set g_nextMap $m2; spawnServer campaign_africa”
    set m2 “set g_nextMap $m3; spawnServer campaign_northamerica”
    set m3 “set g_nextMap $m4; spawnServer campaign_northeurope”
    set m4 “set g_nextMap $m1; spawnServer campaign_pacific”

  19. #19

    Re: Can somebody tell the world how to INCREASE bots on maximum ????

    or create 1 big campaign
    set m1 “set g_nextMap $m2; spawnServer area22”
    set m2 “set g_nextMap $m3; spawnServer ark”
    set m3 “set g_nextMap $m4; spawnServer canyon”
    set m4 “set g_nextMap $m5; spawnServer island”
    set m5 “set g_nextMap $m6; spawnServer outskirts”
    set m6 “set g_nextMap $m7; spawnServer quarry”
    set m7 “set g_nextMap $m8; spawnServer refinery”
    set m8 “set g_nextMap $m9; spawnServer salvage”
    set m9 “set g_nextMap $m10; spawnServer sewer”
    set m10 “set g_nextMap $m11; spawnServer slipgate”
    set m11 “set g_nextMap $m12; spawnServer valley”
    set m12 “set g_nextMap $m1; spawnServer volcano”
    vstr m1

  20. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    1

    Re: Can somebody tell the world how to INCREASE bots on maximum ????

    I did everything as instructed and it even works when i add the bots separately but the command "exec morebots" doesn't work...is says that it couldn't exec morebots or that it is an unknown command...any advice?thanks btw...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •